Vanderhoof v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust
[…] First, the Michigan Supreme Court has made clear that, under Michigan law, a mortgage granted to MERS as nominee for lender and lender's successors and assigns, as was the case here, is a valid and assignable mortgage. Residential Funding Co., LLC v. Saurman, 490 Mich. 909 (2011); see also Matthews v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Sys. Inc., No. 10-13740, 2011 WL 2560329 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 5, 2011). Saurman made clear that MERS can assign a mortgage, as it did here to Deutsche Bank.

Second, Deutsche Bank had standing to foreclose on the property. Under M.C.L. § 600.3204(d), a "party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if ... [t]he party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." The recorded assignment and Sheriff's deed demonstrate that Deutsche Bank is the mortgagee of record. Thus, Deutsche Bank, as mortgagee of record, had standing to foreclose on the property by advertisement under M.C.L. § 600.2304(1)(d).