Court of Appeals No. A-11157 Trial Court No. 3KN-11-85 CR Trial Court No. 3HO-10-208 CR No. 5983
[…] Vandergriff asserts that the superior court judge was either unaware of, or else forgot, that she had the authority under AS 12.55.015(e) to recommend that he serve his sentence at a Community Residential Center. Vandergriff intimates that the judge promised she was going to recommend placement in a Community Residential Center and then did not follow through on that promise.
AS 12.55.015(e)(1)-(2) provides that "[i]f the defendant is ordered to serve a definite term of imprisonment, the court may recommend that the defendant serve all or part of the term" in a correctional restitution center or by electronic monitoring.
--------