CIVIL ACTION NO. C-09-312.
[…] See § 51.003. Section 51.009 provides the rule that a purchaser at a foreclosure sale acquires the foreclosed property "as is." See § 51.009. When the Legislature amended Section 51.007, the Legislature stated: "[t]he changes in law made by ch. 1304 apply only to foreclosure actions instituted on or after the effective date of this Act. See 3 Acts 1999, 76th Leg., Ch. 1304, § 2(b) (emphasis added). The text of Section 51.007 itself states that "[a] dismissal of the trustee pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party's right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale." § 51.007(f) (emphasis added). This language clearly indicates that "the trustee" contemplated in Subsections (c) and (d) is the trustee named on a deed of trust or other security instruments pertaining to a pending foreclosure on a person's property.