CIVIL ACTION NO. C-09-312.
[…] Although material allegations in the complaint must be accepted as true and construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, a court is not required to accept conclusory legal allegations cast in the form of factual allegations if those conclusions cannot reasonably be drawn from the facts alleged. See Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1967-70.
B. Texas Property Code § 51.007
Texas Property Code Section 51.007(a) provides that "[t]he trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security instrument."See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.007(a). Once a verified denial has been filed, Section 51.007(b) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after the filing of the trustee's verified denial, a verified response is due from all parties to the suit or proceeding setting forth all matters, whether in law or fact, that rebut the trustee's verified denial." See § 51.007(b). Should a party fail to make the verified response or objection within the 30-day time frame, then, according to Section 51.007(c), the trustee "shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice." See § 51.007(c). If, on the other hand, the plaintiff does file a timely verified response, the court will hold a hearing on the matter and will dismiss the trustee "if the court determines that the trustee is not a necessary party." § 51.007(d).
Section 51.007 "does not mandate dismissal of all claims against a trustee, but rather provides that a trustee may be dismissed under certain circumstances." Johnson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. C-09-47, 2009 WL 2215103 at *3 (S.D. Tex. July 22, 2009) (emphasis added).