Vanderbilt Brookland LLC v. Vanderbilt Myrtle Inc.
[…] Brookland goes on to contend that in disposing of the motion, the court is not to look to the merits of the action, but is only to analyze the pleadings to determine whether there is compliance with CPLR 6501. Brookland further avers that this action was commenced in good faith. Finally, Brookland asserts that if the court decides to exercise its discretion and vacate the Notice of Pendency, it should condition the vacatur upon the posting of an undertaking in the amount of $5,000,000, or 50% of the purchase price.

Discussion

CPLR 6501 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state . . . in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." It must also be recognized that: