Vanderbilt Brookland LLC v. Vanderbilt Myrtle Inc.
[…] Movants' reliance upon Sansol Industries (159 Misc 2d 822) is misplaced, since that case pertains to shares in a cooperative apartment, which have been held to be personal and not real property (see also Savasta v Duffy, 257 AD2d 435, 436 [1st Dept 1999). In addition, movants fail to rebut Brookland's assertion that it is ready, willing, and able to close at the purchase price within the time frame set out in the PSA (see generally Novello v 215 Rockaway, LLC, 70 AD3d 909, 910 [2d Dept 2010]).

As is also relevant to the pending motion, CPLR 6514(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." In applying this provision, the court has explained that: