Vandenburg v. State
[…] Tenn. R. Evid. 403.

Tennessee Rule of Evidence 404(b) generally provides that evidence of other bad acts is irrelevant and, therefore, inadmissible. Our supreme court has determined that Rule 404(b) applies only to the accused. See State v. Stevens, 78 S.W.3d 817, 837 (Tenn. 2002). In 2014, however, the General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 247-125, the language of which is "essentially identical" to Rule 404(b) except that it applies to "any individual, including a deceased victim, the defendant, a witness, or any other third party[.]" See State v. Moon, 644 S.W.3d 72, 82 (Tenn. 2022) (noting that section 24-7-125 "expanded Rule 404(b)'s protections to all witnesses in a criminal case").

Section 24-7-125 provides that in a criminal case, "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of any individual, including a deceased victim, the defendant, a witness, or any other third party, in order to show action in conformity with the character trait. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes." The conditions that must be satisfied before the evidence is admitted are:

(1) The court upon request must hold a hearing outside the jury's presence;