Vandenburg v. State
[…] (4) The court must exclude the evidence if its probative value is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-125.

Even if lead counsel was deficient by failing to argue for the admission of this evidence under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-125, the Petitioner has failed to establish prejudice. Evidence that the Petitioner's codefendants did not need the Petitioner's encouragement or assistance to commit the offenses is not relevant to the Petitioner's criminal responsibility. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) (stating that a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if "[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense"). Importantly, as noted by the post-conviction court, a panel of this court found that the evidence was irrelevant. Vandenburg, 2019 WL 3720892, at *80; see State v.