No. A08-2015.
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). In doing so, we "view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom [summary] judgment was granted." Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1993). Whether a government entity is protected by statutory immunity is a legal question, which we review de novo. Johnson v. State, 553 N.W.2d 40, 45 (Minn. 1996).
The state is generally liable for injury caused by its employees. Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 1 (2008). However, "the state and its employees are not liable for . . . a loss caused by the performance or failure to perform a discretionary duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(b) (2008). This statutory immunity for discretionary acts is interpreted narrowly and with the purpose of preserving the separation of powers. Holmquist v. State, 425 N.W.2d 230, 231 (Minn. 1988).