No. S-10-783.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1-3] Appellate courts review decisions rendered by TERC for errors appearing on the record. When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the record, an appellate court's inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable. Questions of law arising during appellate review of TERC decisions are reviewed de novo on the record.
Vitalix, Inc. v. Box Butte Cty. Bd. of Equal., 280 Neb. 186, 786 N.W.2d 326 (2010).
Id.
Id.
ANALYSIS AMENDMENT TO § 77-105
Section 77-105 states in full:
The term tangible personal property includes all personal property possessing a physical existence, excluding money. The term tangible personal property also includes trade fixtures, which means machinery and equipment, regardless of the degree of attachment to real property, used directly in commercial, manufacturing, or processing activities conducted on real property, regardless of whether the real property is owned or leased. The term intangible personal property includes all other personal property, including money.
(Emphasis supplied.) The emphasized portion above was added by the passage of 2007 Neb. Laws, L.B. 334. The Committee Statement on L.B. 334 gives the purpose of the amendment:
[T]o specifically exclude trade fixtures from the definition of real property (section 77-103), and include trade fixtures within the definition of personal property (section 77-105). Trade fixtures would be defined as machinery and equipment used directly in commercial, manufacturing, or processing activities. The degree of attachment to the real property would be irrelevant under [the amendment].
Committee Statement, L.B. 334, Revenue Committee, 100th Leg., 1st Sess. (Feb. 1, 2007).
The Nebraska Administrative Code also defines trade fixtures:
Trade fixture shall mean an item of machinery or equipment, used in commercial, manufacturing, or processing activities. The degree of attachment shall have no influence towards classifying the machinery or equipment as real property. Trade fixtures are items of personal property which are placed upon or affixed to real property for the sole purpose of carrying on a trade or business.
350 Neb. Admin.