No. S-10-783.
[…] TERC relied, in part, on Cook v. Beermann. In Cook, this court determined that an irrigation pump in a well was a fixture included in the sale of real property. The pump in the present case, TERC reasoned, is like the irrigation pump in Cook and qualifies as a fixture. TERC noted that not all fixtures are real property for purposes of taxation. To determine whether the pump should be taxed as real or personal property, TERC analyzed the applicability of § 77-105. While § 77-103 provides that "fixtures" shall be taxed as real property, "trade fixtures" are taxable as personal property under § 77-105. Section 77-105 states in part: "The term tangible personal property also includes trade fixtures, which means machinery and equipment, regardless of the degree of attachment to real property, used directly in commercial, manufacturing, or processing activities conducted on real property, regardless of whether the real property is owned or leased." TERC noted that the pump is machinery, but is not "used in a commercial, manufacturing or processing activity." Accordingly, TERC determined that the pump was a fixture and should be taxed as real property.
Cook v. Beermann, 201 Neb. 675, 271 N.W.2d 459 (1978).
See Neb. Rev.