Civil Action 1:22-cv-2775 (CJN)
[…] Under the regulations, when the FDA receives an application, it is not deemed “filed” until 60 days thereafter. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.101. Then, if the FDA “determines that [it] will not approve the application . . . in its present form,” the agency will (by a date not spelled out in the regulations) “send the applicant a complete response letter.” Id. § 314.110(a).
After receiving a “complete response letter, the applicant must” either resubmit the application after addressing any deficiencies, withdraw the application, or request an opportunity for a hearing. Id. § 314.110(b). But requesting an opportunity for a hearing does not trigger a hearing. Rather, such a request obligates FDA to provide notice of an opportunity for the applicant to submit a second request for a hearing: “Within 60 days of the date of the request for an opportunity for a hearing, or within a different time period to which FDA and the applicant agree, the agency will either approve the application . . . or refuse to approve the application [and] give the applicant written notice of an opportunity for a hearing.” Id. § 314.110(b)(3).