Civil Action 1:22-cv-2775 (CJN)
[…] Id. § 314.110(b). But requesting an opportunity for a hearing does not trigger a hearing. Rather, such a request obligates FDA to provide notice of an opportunity for the applicant to submit a second request for a hearing: “Within 60 days of the date of the request for an opportunity for a hearing, or within a different time period to which FDA and the applicant agree, the agency will either approve the application . . . or refuse to approve the application [and] give the applicant written notice of an opportunity for a hearing.” Id. § 314.110(b)(3). The regulations appear to permit the agency to satisfy this obligation by giving private notice to the applicant under § 314.200(b): “FDA will provide the notice of opportunity for a hearing to applicants . . . by delivering the notice in person or by sending it by . . . mail.”
The regulations also require the FDA to provide public notice.