NO. 2013-CA-001264-MR
[…] Charging Order
KRS 275.260 is the statutory and exclusive remedy by which a judgment debtor's interest in a limited liability company may be charged with payment of an unsatisfied portion of a judgment. A charging order only gives the judgment creditor the right to receive distributions to which the member would otherwise be entitled. Such "charging order" constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor's interest in, and right to receive, distributions from, the limited liability company until the judgment is satisfied. KRS 275.260(3). Under the statute, the trial court may appoint a receiver over all "distributions due or to become due to the judgment creditor" and make "all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries . . . the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to the charging order." KRS 275.260(2).
Before addressing Donna's argument that the trial court exceeded its power in its application of KRS 275.260, we must consider, as alluded to above, whether the argument in her appellate brief has been preserved for our review.