NO. 2013-CA-001264-MR
[…] The order specifically states that "[i]f any distributions are made to other members, then a corresponding disbursement for Donna Vance's share/interest must be made at the same time to" Spring Hill's attorney. Thus, as directed by the statutory language, Spring Hill only has the right of an assignee and has no right to participate in the management of these limited liability companies. KRS 275.260(3). In essence, Spring Hill has a "lien on and the right to receive distributions made with respect to the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest." Id. Therefore, the trial court did not exceed its authority when it entered the charging order.
Regarding her assertion that these limited liability companies must be made parties to the action, there is no language in KRS 275.260 mandating that such companies be made parties.