No. 132554.
[…] Opinion
No. 132554.
October 24, 2008.
Reported below 272 Mich App 426.
Leave to Appeal Denied October 24, 2004:
The decedent was seven years old when he died. Plaintiff, the personal representative of the decedent's estate, filed this medical malpractice claim more than two years after the child's death and more than two years after she was appointed as personal representative, but two days before what would have been the decedent's tenth birthday. The trial court denied defendants' motion for summary disposition, but the Court of Appeals reversed on statute of limitations grounds.
MCL 600.5851(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.
MCL 600.5851(7) provides, in pertinent part:
[I]f, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under [MCL 600.5838a] the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later.
Finally, MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
The dissent argues that because this is a medical malpractice claim that accrued before the decedent was eight years old, plaintiff had until the decedent's tenth birthday to file suit, pursuant to § 5851(7). I respectfully disagree.