No. 132554.
[…] The first sentence of § 5851(7) creates a different limitations period for children under eight years of age. That sentence did not apply in Vega, because the child in that case was 11 years old at the time of the alleged malpractice. Conversely, the first sentence of § 5851(7) does apply in this case because the decedent was under eight years of age. Plaintiff argues that the claim was timely because she filed it on behalf of a child who was injured before the age of eight years and before the child would have reached the age often years.
Vega v Lakeland Hospitals, 479 Mich 243 (2007).
MCL 600.5851 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to . . . bring an action is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have one year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to . . . bring the action although the limitations period has run.
* * *
(7). . . [I]f at the time a claim alleging malpractice accrues to a person under 5838a, a person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday. . . . If at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under 5838a, the person has reached his or her eighth birthday, he or she is subject to the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a.
The Court of Appeals interpretation of the statute creates two distinct classes of plaintiffs with differing rights in medical malpractice claims.