No. 132554.
[…] MCL 600.5851(7) provides, in pertinent part:
[I]f, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under [MCL 600.5838a] the person has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person's tenth birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever is later.
Finally, MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
The dissent argues that because this is a medical malpractice claim that accrued before the decedent was eight years old, plaintiff had until the decedent's tenth birthday to file suit, pursuant to § 5851(7). I respectfully disagree.