Vance v. Bunin
[…] • the funds sought to be forfeited represent a mere 14% of all sums BTI received from investors, lenders and licensees and as such, the DA cannot establish the property Scott allegedly received is directly traceable to the criminal proceeds.

In opposition, plaintiff contends that:

• Scott has not submitted an affidavit and makes no factual allegations as to the source of her assets;

• the motion to dismiss is premature because this case is stayed during the pendency of the underlying criminal action;

• the rebuttable presumptions contained in CPLR § 1311(3)(c)(l) and (iv) apply to Scott; and

CPLR § 1311(3)(c)(l) provides that "a non-criminal defendant who did not pay fair consideration for the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime or the instrumentality of a crime shall be presumed to know that such property was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime."

CPLR § 1311(3)(c)(iv) provides that "a non-criminal defendant who participated in or was aware of a scheme to conceal or disguise the manner in which said non-criminal obtained his or her interest in the proceeds of a crime, substituted proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime is presumed to know that such property was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime."

• criminal defendant Bunin systematically transferred assets to Scott's name.

Motion to Dismiss

This court agrees that Scott's motion is premature in light of the stay of this action pursuant to CPLR § 1311(1)(a).