INDEX NO. 450122/2014
[…] As previously stated, Mr. Mallo urges the court to grant discontinuance with prejudice.
CPLR 3217(b) provides, in relevant part, that:
an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper. After the cause has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all parties appearing in the action.
At the outset, this court rejects defendant's argument that CPLR 3217(b) requires the parties to stipulate to any discontinuance once the matter "has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts". Mr. Mallo contends that plaintiff's case against him has been submitted to the court for determination based upon plaintiff's prior default motion.