Vanacore v. City of N.Y.
[…] The petitioner's "ultimate ability to prove those allegations is not relevant." See e.g. Hae Sheng Wang v Pao-Mei Wang, 96 AD3d 1005, 1008 (2d Dept 2012) .

According to Civil Service Law § 71, a public employee who is injured on the job is entitled to take a leave of absence for at least one year. After that year, the employer may terminate the employee. Matter of Waite v Coombe, 247 AD2d 663, 663-664 (3d Dept 1998). This one-year period is calculated as a cumulative total, rather than a continuous year. Matter of Allen v Howe, 84 NY2d 665, 671 (1994). Civil Service Law § 71, states the following, in pertinent part:

"Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law, he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position . . . Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission."

Respondents believe that petitioner's termination was proper under Civil Service Law § 71, and that the petition should be dismissed.