holding that R.C. 1.14 evinces the legislature's intent that " ‘the last day for’ doing an act required by law shall be a full work day."
[…] This last day was Saturday, March 24, 1962. It can be argued that the "usual closing time on such day" ( i. e., a Saturday) would be noon so that there was no closing to the public before the "usual closing time on such day."
In our opinion, this would represent a technical and strict construction against assertion of a right of appeal. In our opinion, statutes providing for appeals and for proceedings with respect to appeals and for limitations on the right of appeal are remedial in nature and should be given a liberal interpretation in favor of a right of appeal. Thus, Section 1.11, Revised Code, reads in part:
"Remedial laws and all proceedings under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. * * *"
In Industrial Commission v. Musselli (1921), 102 Ohio St. 10, 130 N.E. 32, in interpreting the statutory limitation on the time within which a motion for a new trial could be filed, this court stated in paragraph two of the syllabus: