Huynh v. Le
[…] A further violation. [¶] What I tend to believe is what [Luu Le] said that when he gave him the notices about ceasing the operation, that he basically told him, 'I don't care.' Well, he's in violation of the lease. He's given three notices. The lease is terminated. [¶] So, consequently, I'm going to award judgment for possession of the premises, forfeiture of the lease agreement."

Although the Huynhs do not raise the issue, we observe that Evidence Code section 1417 provides, "The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court."

Judgment in Linda Le's favor was entered on December 11, 2008. The judgment provides that the lease agreement is forfeited and Linda Le is awarded possession of the premises, $2,940 in holdover damages, and $255 in costs.

3. Motion for New Trial and Appeal