03-25-2024
[…] (§ 3422, subd. (a)(1), (2).)
See 9IA West's Uniform Laws Annotated (2019) Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, section 202, pages 510-511.
Other provisions of the UCCJEA facilitate the recognition and enforcement of a court's custody orders in other states.
Under section 3443, subdivision (a), a court is required to "recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state" if the issuing court exercised jurisdiction in "substantial conformity" with the UCCJEA, "or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards" of the UCCJEA and "the determination has not been modified in accordance" with the UCCJEA. Section 3445 also sets forth a procedure by which a child custody determination issued by a court in one state may be registered in a court in another state, "with or without a simultaneous request for