03-25-2024
[…] The trial court referenced these procedures, stating: "Here's how the UCCJEA works. When there is a case in Texas, or if there is ever a case in Texas, the Texas judge will then contact me as the decree[ ] state, and we will have a hearing or not, depending on what the Texas judge and I talk about it." (See Segal, supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at pp. 700, 706-707 [jurisdictional conference between California and Virginia courts]; 9IA West's U. Laws Ann. (2019) UCCJEA, § 110, p. 497.)
On appeal, Regalbuto does not directly address issues of justiciability and ripeness. Instead, he asserts that section 3422, subdivision (a)(2) allowed him to file his request. He points to the text of the statute, which, as noted above, provides that a court of this state that issued a custody determination has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until "[a] court of this state . . . determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." He contends he merely asked for this determination.
For the reasons expressed above, we disagree that section 3422, subdivision (a)(2) creates an exception to general justiciability principles. Section 3422 concerns the court's jurisdiction to modify an existing child custody determination.