Decided August 31, 1984.
[…] This is not a correct reading of the statute. The full preceding month is the only month during which days of attendance may be fixed by the governing body.
The resolution must be invalidated in its entirety. It is beyond the delegated powers of the governing body of Bass River Township.
This conclusion does not affect the duties of the collector. She must discharge all of them reasonably and responsibly. As a public officer, it is to be expected that she will. If she does not, N.J.S.A. 40A:9-145.8 provides machinery for her removal from office. She may not be removed "for political reasons but only for good cause shown and after a proper hearing." There is no claim in these proceedings that any good cause exists for her removal.