Vama F.Z.Co. v. Rahulan
[…] upon which the application of the entire controversy doctrine was predicated was filed in 2018 and sought to have a foreign money judgment entered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE), in the amount of $5.9 million recognized in this State under the Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act of 2015 (the Recognition Act), N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.1 to -16.11. The Recognition Act authorizes New Jersey courts to recognize "final, conclusive, and enforceable" foreign-country judgments that "grant[] or den[y] recovery of a sum of money," N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.3(a), unless an exception enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(b) or (c) applies, N.J.S.A 2A:49A-16.4(a).

The statutory exceptions bar recognition of a judgment where "the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant," N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(b)(2), "the defendant in the proceeding in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend," N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(c)(1), "the judgment . . . is repugnant to the public policy of this State or of the United States," N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(c)(3), or the judgment was rendered under procedures that are not "compatible with the requirements of due process of law," N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(b)(1); N.J.S.A. 2A:49A-16.4(c)(8).