VALUE MOTOR CO v. FARR
[…] Code Ann. § 67-6-507(d).

The relevant Regulation provides that the calculation of the repossession credit shall be based on the unpaid balance which constitutes principal, and that interest, carrying charges or any similar charges shall not be included. Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. 1320-5-1-.52. A second statute relevant to this discussion, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510, pertains to what is identified as "trade-in sales." This statute provides that where used articles are taken in trade as a credit or part payment on the sale of another article, "the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the net difference, that is, the price of the new or used article sold, less the credit for the used article taken in trade." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510(a).

The repossession tax credit, as codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-507(d), reads as follows: