VALUE MOTOR CO v. FARR
[…] Value Motor took a repossession tax credit based on the amount of $5,263. The Department, however, relying on Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-507(d), took the position that Value Motor was only entitled to a repossession tax credit based on $995, the purchase price upon which Value Motor collected sales tax for the Dodge Dakota. We have determined the Department is correct for a couple of reasons.

This amount is subject to the $500 requirement placed on it by Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-507(d).

One, the repossession tax credit is calculated in part by applying "the amount of the sales tax collected and paid at the time of the original purchase." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-507(d). In the aforementioned example, the vehicle repossessed was the 1991 Dodge Dakota, and there was only one "original purchase" of the repossessed vehicle.