VALUE MOTOR CO v. FARR
[…] When the customer falls behind in his financial obligations, Value Motor repossesses the repaired vehicle and claims a repossession tax credit. Value Motor calculates the credit based on the unpaid balance owing on the refinanced agreement, which includes subsequent repair costs and carrying or similar charges unrelated to the purchase of the vehicle.

The Chancellor correctly held that Value Motor was not entitled to a repossession sales tax credit for the added repair costs, stating:

Looking to the language of T.C.A. § 67-6-507(d), it seems fairly clear that the subsection applies only to the sale of an "article of personal property on a security agreement or other title retained instrument." Repair services incurred after the sale and subsequently added to the balance due on the sales contract would not come within the purview of the statute.