VALUE MOTOR CO v. FARR
[…] Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. 1320-5-1-.52. A second statute relevant to this discussion, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510, pertains to what is identified as "trade-in sales." This statute provides that where used articles are taken in trade as a credit or part payment on the sale of another article, "the tax levied by this chapter shall be paid on the net difference, that is, the price of the new or used article sold, less the credit for the used article taken in trade." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510(a).

The repossession tax credit, as codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-507(d), reads as follows:

In the event a dealer shall sell any article of personal property on a security agreement or other title retained instrument and the dealer shall thereafter be required to repossess or enforce the dealer's lien on the article or personal property at a time when the balance due on the unpaid purchase price shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500), the dealer shall be entitled to a credit on the sales tax that the dealer shall be required to collect and remit to the commissioner, in an amount equal to the difference between the amount of the sales tax collected and paid at the time of the original purchase and the amount of sales tax that would be owed on that portion of the purchase price that has actually been paid by the purchaser, plus the sales tax on the first five hundred dollars ($500) of the unpaid balance of the purchase price. (emphasis added).

The Regulation most relevant to the issues on appeal, Tenn. Comp. R. Regs. 1320-5-1-.52, which is titled "REPOSSESSIONS" provides: