No. 25601, CA 17740
[…] Both parties appeal from that judgment.
Plaintiff also appeals from the denial of its motion for summary judgment. Because of our disposition of this case, we do not reach that issue. However, we would point out that denial of a motion for summary judgment is not normally appealable. See Polsfoot v. Transamerica Title, 47 Or. App. 261, 614 P.2d 1173 (1980); but see, Hanneman v. Jones, 45 Or. App. 1005, 1010, 609 P.2d 912 (1980).
Certain forest lands located within the school district were conveyed by the county to the state between 1942 and 1964 pursuant to what is now ORS 530.030, which provides in part:
"The county court or board of county commissioners of any county may convey to the state for state forests any lands heretofore or hereafter acquired by such county through foreclosure of tax liens, or otherwise, * * * in consideration of the payment to such county of the percentage of revenue derived from such lands as provided in ORS 530.110."
We cite the current statutes for convenience. Any differences from the previously applicable statutes do not affect our decision. See also Attorney General Opinion No. 7853, February 19, 1980 (indicating that current law would apply in any event).