No. 25601, CA 17740
[…] In 1973, ORS 34.040 was amended to make that requirement explicit. The statute then provided for issuance of a writ when it appeared that an inferior tribunal
Or Laws 1973, ch 561, § 1.
"* * * [m]ade a finding or order not supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence * * *."
The statute remained unchanged during the times relevant to this case. It seems clear that if the orders of the Board of County Commissioners were supported by no evidence whatever, as the school district now charges, the school district could have obtained a writ of review on that basis.
ORS 34.040 was later amended by Or Laws 1979, ch 772, § 13, effective November 1, 1979.
Pursuant to ORS 34.030:
"A writ [of review] shall not be allowed unless the petition therefor is made within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed."
The trial court concluded that there had not yet been a "decision or determination" by the county which could be reviewed, and ordered that the school district now be given the opportunity to obtain such a decision or determination.