Valluzzi v. Azar
[…] As to the actions grieved, Valluzzi has previously pursued under the terms of the applicable collective bargaining agreement her ten-day suspension and her 2016 evaluation. An employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement may file a grievance pursuant to her union's negotiated grievance procedure or may file a formal EEO complaint, but not both. Moreno v. McHugh, No. ELH-10-2511, 2011 WL 2791240, at *9 (D. Md. July 14, 2011); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (an employee "who files a grievance with an agency whose negotiated agreement permits the acceptance of grievances which allege discrimination may not thereafter file a complaint on the same matter under [the EEO complaint procedure] irrespective of whether the agency has informed the individual of the need to elect or of whether the grievance has raised an issue of discrimination.") (emphasis added); see also Wright v.