2:01cv1438.
[…] In this regard the Third Circuit essentially considered and rejected defendant's current position when it explained:
Sky Bank does not contest the meaning of [the provisions placing the general disclosure requirements on the creditor], but instead argues that the TILA regulation requiring disclosure of voluntary debt cancellation fees, including a GAP waiver, "contains no requirement that the disclosure be in the creditor's name." This assertion is superficially true, as 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(3)(i) states only that these charges or premiums may be excluded from the finance charge if, inter alia, "the debt cancellation agreement or coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing." § 226.4(d)(3)(I). But this language, fairly taken with the earlier provisions and the goals of TILA generally, leads us to conclude that the creditor, and the creditor alone, is required to disclose this, and any other, required information.