Nos. 21869, 21870 and 21870-A.
[…] The other questions we do not decide, because we conclude that exclusive jurisdiction of these cases is in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
The Supreme Court remanded Southwestern Cable Co. to this court for further proceedings consistent with the opinion of that Court. That case is now pending in this court. We express no opinion as to any of the remaining issues in that case. The Supreme Court held that the Commission's order that was there involved was not a cease and desist order.
Section 402 makes it clear that jurisdiction of the District of Columbia Circuit over cases mentioned in subsection (b) is exclusive. Section 402(a) provides that "[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission * * * (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by * * * [now chapter 158 of Title 28]." Subsection (b) provides, inter alia, for an appeal to the District of Columbia Circuit "(7) By any person upon whom an order to cease and desist has been served under section 312 of this title."