Nos. 21869, 21870 and 21870-A.
[…] Valley urges that the word "person" in subsection (b)(7) does not include a non-licensee of the Commission, such as Valley. This argument we reject, for several reasons.
First, assuming that the Commission does not have authority to issue a cease and desist order against a non-licensee under section 312, nevertheless, that is what the Commission has done. And we think that the Congress meant that such a decision is to be reviewed only by appeal to the District of Columbia Circuit under section 402(b)(7). The word "person", in its natural meaning, covers anyone, licensee or not. It is defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153(i): "`Person' includes an individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust or association." In contrast, section 153(c) defines "licensee" as "the holder of a radio station license granted or continued in force under authority of this chapter." Congress must be presumed to have used the word "person" in § 402(b)(7) intentionally, and with the meaning given it in § 153(i).
Second, Valley's contention could produce unnecessary and confusing results.