Valley Telecasting Co. v. F.C.C
[…] They demand either that a good reason be given why a pre-grant opposition was not utilized or a pleading of facts which, if shown to be true, clearly point to an injury to the public sufficient to outweigh considerations of administrative orderliness. Thus, these standards have no direct relationship to pleading standards governing pre-grant petitions.

Rules and Regulations of the Federal Communications Commission Section 1.84(b), 47 C.F.R. § 1.84(b) (1963 Supp.) (renumbered on November 18, 1963, as Section 1.106(b); see 28 Fed.Reg. 12422):
"Except where the Commission has denied an application for review without specifying reasons therefor, any party to the proceeding, or any other person aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission or by the designated authority, may file a petition requesting reconsideration of the action taken. If the petition is filed by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with particularity the manner in which he is aggrieved or his interests are adversely affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding." Section 1.84(c), 47 C.F.R. § 1.84(c) (1963 Supp.) (renumbered on November 18, 1963, as Section 1.106(c); see 28 Fed. Reg. 12422):