Valley Natl. Bank v. Sukhu Realty, Inc.
[…] In opposition, the defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact. The defendants' argument that the plaintiff lacks standing to bring this suit under BCL § 1312 is without merit. The defendants' argument is based on the allegation that the plaintiff lacks standing because the plaintiff is a foreign corporation unlicensed to do business in New York. The plaintiff, however, is a national bank chartered by the Office of Comptroller of Currency. Under 12 USC § 24 the powers of a national bank include the power to "sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law and equity, as fully as natural persons." Therefore, the plaintiff had standing to bring this suit.

Additionally, the fact that there is a New Jersey choice of law provision does not change the outcome of the case.