Valley Nat'l Bank v. Gurba
[…] The D'Oench decision held that a "secret agreement" that a note to a bank will not enforced may not be asserted as a defense to an action by the FDIC to enforce the note, where the FDIC acquires the assets of the bank. (315 US at 460-461.) The doctrine was developed to facilitate a federal policy "to protect [the FDIC] and the public funds which it administers against misrepresentations as to the securities or other assets in the portfolios of the banks which [the FDIC] insures or to which it makes loans." (See id. at 457.) The D'Oench doctrine was codified in 12 USC § 1823(e), as amended by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act (FIRREA), which provides, in pertinent part: "I) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation [the FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section . . . , either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation" unless such agreement meets the writing requirements set forth in the statute.