Valley Housing v. Zoning Brd. App.
[…] His right to use the lot and building for a permitted use is protected by law." Id., 484.

In the present case, the plaintiff seeks to renovate three existing nonconforming buildings for a permitted use. For the reasons set forth in Petruzzi, discussed above, the plaintiff's right to continue to use the buildings for permitted uses, despite their status as nonconforming structures, is protected by law. General Statutes § 8-2(a), which provides in relevant part that zoning "regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations," expressly prohibits a municipality from extinguishing nonconforming uses or structures. The enabling statutes contain no provision granting municipalities the power to require a property owner to obtain a variance in order to renovate a nonconforming structure.