Valley Housing v. Zoning Brd. App.
[…] (ROR, Item 25, p. 15.) The plaintiff appealed from the ZBA's decisions to the Superior Court. The trial was completed on November 7, 2006.

General Statutes § 8-2(a) provides in relevant part: "[Zoning] regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations."

III JURISDICTION

General Statutes § 8-8 governs appeals from decisions of zoning boards of appeals to the Superior Court "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)