Valley Health System v. Superior Court of Riverside County
[…] DISCUSSION

Section 1799.110, subdivision (c), requires that in a medical malpractice action against a physician providing emergency medical coverage, an expert testifying as to the standard of care must be one who has “substantial professional experience” in providing emergency medical services in an emergency room. (See also Miranda v. National Emergency Services, Inc. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 894, 900 (Miranda); Zavala v. Board of Trustees (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 1755, 1762-1763.)

Section 1799.110, subdivision (c), further provides that “ ‘substantial professional experience’ shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occur[r]ed.”