Valley Health Sys. v. The Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of the State
[…] Second Judicial Dist. Court, 114 Nev. 1224, 1227-28, 968 P.2d 1165, 1167 (1998) (recognizing that "there is no specific time limit delineating when a [writ petition] must be filed").

Desert Springs argues that dismissal of Count One's claim of Hospital Negligence is warranted under NRS 41A.071. We review de novo, see Marquis & Aurbach v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1147, 1156, 146 P.3d 1130, 1136 (2006) (holding that we review "a district court's interpretation of a statute or court rule . . . de novo, even in the context of a writ petition"), and agree. NRS 41A.071(4) requires the district court to dismiss a professional negligence action where the affidavit fails to "[s]et[ ] forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms," When determining whether the expert affidavit meets the requirements of NRS 41A.071, "courts should read the complaint and the plaintiffs NRS 41A.071 expert affidavit together." Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 739, 334 P.3d 402, 406 (2014).