Valley Hardware, Llc. v. Souza
[…] Under this statute, "courts are authorized to vacate an award if it was (1) procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means; (2) issued by corrupt arbitrators; (3) affected by prejudicial misconduct on the part of the arbitrators; or (4) in excess of the arbitrators' powers." (Cable Connection, Inc. v. DIRECTV, Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1334, 1344.) Section 1286.6, subdivision (b) requires the court to correct the award if it determines "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted . . . ." In determining whether the arbitrators exceeded their powers, courts must give "substantial deference to the arbitrators' own assessment of their contractual authority . . . ." (Advanced Micro Devices, 9 Cal.4th at p. 373.)

Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.