Valley Fresh Produce v. W. Skyways, Inc.
[…] Docket No. 59 at 3, ¶¶ 7-8. Plaintiffs accepted the proposal and paid Western $85,573.04 to complete the turbonormalization conversion. Id. at 4, ¶ 11; Docket No. 58 at 4, ¶ 15. On or about April 18, 2016, Mr. Cottle deliv ered N111VF to Western's facility in Montrose, Colorado. Docket No. 58 at 4, ¶ 16; Docket No. 59 at 5, ¶ 15. Western did not perform the turbonormalization conversion pursuant to its repair station authority under 14 C.F.R. Part 145. Docket No. 67 at 9, ¶ 3; see also 14 C.F.R. § 145.1 ("This part . . . contains the rules a certified repair station must follow related to its performance of maintenance, preventive maintenance, or alterations of an aircraft, airframe, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, or component part to which part 43 applies.") Instead, Western had its FAA-certified mechanics perform and sign off on the work required by the applicable STCs. Docket No. 58 at 4, ¶ 13; Docket No. 59 at 3, ¶ 2-4; Docket No. 67 at 3-4, ¶ 13; Docket No. 69 at 5, ¶ 24; Docket No. 74 at 4, ¶ 24.