Civil Action No. DKC 2003-1809.
[…] The court therefore awards prejudgment interest accruing from September 5, 2002, the date the decedent died. The prejudgment interest will accrue at a rate of 6%, Maryland's legal rate of prejudgment interest. Fed. Sav. Loan Ins. Corp. v. Quality Inns, Inc., 876 F.2d 353, 359 (4th Cir. 1989); see MD. CONST. ART. 3, § 57 ("The Legal Rate of Interest shall be Six per cent. per annum; unless otherwise provided by the General Assembly."). Inasmuch as there are other issues to be resolved, the amount of prejudgment interest cannot now be calculated.
The court notes that § 16-109(c) states that the interest "accrues and is payable at a rate not less than the rate of interest payable on death proceeds left on deposit with the insurer," and that the decedent's policy states that its interest rate for such payments is 3%, compounded annually. Paper no. 36, Exh.