Vallent v. Patterson
[…] "The movant must show that it is quite clear what the truth is, and that excludes any real doubt as to the existence of any genuine issue of material fact." State v. Goggin, 208 Conn. 606, 616 (1988). "In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. . . . The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts." Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corporation, supra, 105-06.

The plaintiff argues that since the oil tank truck had defective brakes in violation of General Statutes § 14-80h, the defendants were negligent and are liable for the accident.

General Statutes § 14-80h(a) states that:

[e]ach motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped, when operated on a highway, with at least two braking systems one of which shall be a service brake system and the other a parking brake system. Each braking system shall have a separate means of application by the operator. Each braking system, including any power assist devices used to reduce operator braking effort, shall be maintained in good working order at all times.

A violation of this statute constitutes negligence per se.Turner v. Scanlon, 146 Conn. 149, 157 (1959); see also Maloney v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 31 Conn. Sup. 325, 329-30, (C.P. 1974).