Valle v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J.
[…] That plaintiff's foot became stuck in the mud is not the type of hazard which requires protection under this statute (see Zastenchik v Knollwood Country Club, 101 AD3d 861 [2012]; Pirrotta v EklecCo, 292 AD2d 362 [2002]). In opposition, plaintiff has not presented any legal authority to suggest that, since his left leg sunk a considerable distance into the mud, that same qualifies as a "falling worker" case. As such, defendants are entitled to dismissal of this claim. C. Labor Law § 241 (6)

This section provides,:

"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."