Valfer v. Evanston Nw. Healthcare
[…] Valfer by not following the bylaws, ENH is still immune from civil damages because the Act provides its own statutory definition of willful and wanton misconduct, which defines willful and wanton misconduct as conduct that causes physical harm to an individual, and Dr. Valfer admittedly failed to allege or show any type of physical harm to him.

¶ 20 To help in our analysis, we set forth the language of section 10.2 of the Act below, which contains the relevant immunity provisions as well as the statutory definition of willful and wanton misconduct:

“Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care, it is the policy of this State to encourage peer review by health care providers. Therefore, no hospital and no individual who is a member, agent, or employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital administrative staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct, except those involving wilful or wanton misconduct, of a medical utilization committee, medical review committee, patient care audit committee, medical care evaluation committee, quality review committee, credential committee, peer review committee, or any other committee or individual whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control or medical study to reduce morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient

care within a hospital, or the improving or benefiting of patient care and treatment, whether within a hospital or not, or for the purpose of professional discipline including institution of a summary suspension in accordance with Section 10.4 of this Act and the medical staff bylaws. Nothing in this Section shall relieve any individual or hospital from liability arising from treatment of a patient. Any individual or hospital from liability arising from treatment of a patient. For the purposes of this Section, ‘wilful and wanton misconduct’ means a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm or that, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for a person's own safety and the safety of others. ” (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2012).

¶ 21 Our determination of whether immunity under the Act applies in this case depends on the meaning of “willful and wanton” as defined in section 10.2 of the Act, and whether that definition requires a plaintiff to allege physical harm.