No. 70 09 42
[…] II
Before considering the plaintiff's objections to the defendants' motion for summary judgment, it must first be determined which statutes of limitations apply to the plaintiff's claims.
General Statutes § 52-577 provides that "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." General Statutes § 52-584 provides, in relevant part, that "no action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."