No. 3:05-CV-1764-BF (B).
[…] Defendants claim that to identify visas with advance priority dates, the TSC would have to adjudicate all 17,000 of these visas, most of which did not have an advance priority date, and thereby lose the backlog reduction gains from targeting other visas, most of which have a more current priority date than unmarried son visas, i.e., in effect accelerating adjudication of this class of visas. Apparently, the TSC admits that it does not follow the regulation which provides that Rosmy retains Mrs. Valenzuela's priority date of November 1, 1993. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(4)
8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(4) provides as follows:
(4) Derivative beneficiaries. No alien may be classified as an immediate relative as defined in section 201(b) of the Act unless he or she is the direct beneficiary of an approved petition for that classification. Therefore, a child of an alien approved for classification as an immediate relative spouse is not eligible for derivative classification and must have a separate petition filed on his or her behalf. A child accompanying or following to join a principal alien under section 203(a)(2) of the Act may be included in the principal alien's second preference visa petition. The child will be accorded second preference classification and the same priority date as the principal alien. However, if the child reaches the age of twenty-one prior to the issuance of a visa to the principal alien parent, a separate petition will be required. In such a case, the original priority date will be retained if the subsequent petition is filed by the same petitioner. Such retention of priority date will be accorded only to a son or daughter previously eligible as a derivative beneficiary under a second preference spousal petition. [Emphasis supplied.]
IV.
On September 1, 2005, Plaintiff filed an "Original Complaint for Relief in the Nature of Writ of Mandamus, Injunctive Relief, and Declaratory Relief," alleging Defendants have unreasonably delayed processing the Petition to immigrate his son Rosmy to the United States.