No. 3:05-CV-1764-BF (B).
[…] See Kale v. I.N.S., 37 Fed. Appx. 90 (5th Cir. 2002).
Defendants contend the INA's total statutory visa processing procedures, including the specific limitations in § 279 ( 8 U.S.C. § 1329), § 242(a)(2)(B)(I) and (ii) ( 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) and (ii)), and § 242(b)(9) ( 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(9)) strip the Court of subject matter jurisdiction. The terms of 8 U.S.C.A. § 1329 provide that "Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers." The terms of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(9) govern review of removal orders. Neither 8 U.S.C. § 1329 nor § 1252(b)(9) strips the Court of jurisdiction to consider delays in the consideration of visa petitions.