Valenzuela v. Foulk
[…] People v. Arevalo-Iraheta , 193 Cal.App.4th 1574, 124 Cal.Rptr.3d 363 (2011) (citation and internal quotations omitted). "Hence, the stated charge notifies the defendant for due process purposes, that he must also be prepared to defend against any lesser offense necessarily included therein, even if the lesser offense is not expressly set forth in the indictment or information." Id. (citation and internal quotations omitted); see also Cal. Penal Code § 1159 ("The jury... may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, ..."). "At a minimum, a defendant must be prepared to defend against all offenses of the kind alleged in the information as are shown by evidence at the preliminary hearing to have occurred within the timeframe pleaded in the information." Id.