No. 2012–CA–1672.
[…] La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 966(E). Although the denial of a motion for summary judgment is not appealable, the granting of summary judgment is a final judgment “with the same effect as if a trial had been had upon evidence regularly adduced.” La Code Civ. Proc. art. 968; see alsoLa.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1915(A)(1) (final judgment may be rendered and signed by the court when it “[d]ismisses the suit as to less than all of the ... defendants....”); La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1915(A)(3) (final judgment may be rendered when the court grants a motion for summary judgment); La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 2083 (“A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing by default, or by reformation under Article 1814”). A devolutive appeal from a final judgment may be taken within sixty days of the expiration of the delay for applying for a new trial if no application has been timely filed. La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 2087. The delay for filing for a new trial is seven days, exclusive of legal holidays.