22-21184-B-13 Adversary 22-2086
[…] Rainsdon (In re Anderson), 572 B.R. 743, 747 (9th Cir. BAP 2017) ("In this Circuit, any contingent interest of the debtor 'sufficiently rooted in the pre-bankruptcy past' is estate property, even if the contingency is not satisfied until after the bankruptcy is filed."); Jones v. Mullen (In re Jones), 2014 WL 465631, *5 (9th Cir. BAP Feb. 5, 2014) (citing Neuton as "longstanding Ninth Circuit precedent which holds that property of the estate under § 541(a)(1) includes contingent interests."). And as such, it is protected by the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a).
The contingent nature of the interest pending judgment is also reflected in Cal. Code Civ. P. § 405.24 which states: From the time of recording the notice of pendency of action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other transferee of the real property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed action as it relates to the real property and only of its pendency against parties not fictitiously named. The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice. (Emphasis added).