2:20-cv-00135
[…] C. The Role of the State Defendants.
Under Vermont law, Defendant French's duties include "[s]upervis[ing] and directing] the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and ensuring] compliance." 16 V.S.A. § 212(5). Plaintiffs allege that the AOE has the authority to withhold a school district's funding if the district violates the requirements of law pursuant to 16 V.S.A. § 4003(a) which states that "[n]o school district shall receive any aid under this chapter unless that school district complies with the provisions of law relative to teachers' salaries, appointment of superintendents, detailed financial reports to the Agency, and any other requirements of law." Plaintiff alleges that the SBE:
is responsible for the establishment, advancement, and evaluation of public education policy.