Valencia v. Sherrill
[…] Smith, 235 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Ky. App. 2006), or to determine how an issue is preserved for review. Phelps v. Louisville Water Co., 103 S.W.3d 46, 53 (Ky. 2003). Under the circumstances, we cannot find that Father preserved any objection to Thornton's qualifications to testify as an expert witness or to specific matters contained in her deposition.

The central issue on appeal is whether there was substantial evidence to support the trial court's restriction of Father's parenting time with A.M.V. Father focuses on the recent amendments to KRS 403.270(2) and KRS 403.340(6), which establish a presumption in favor of joint custody with equally shared parenting time. He also notes that KRS 403.320(1) provides that "[a] parent not granted custody of the child . . . is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Similarly, KRS 403.320(3) provides that:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

These amendments became effective on July 14, 2018. 2018 Ky.