Valencia v. Gomez (In re Estate of Avila)
[…] Greene (1963) 59 Cal.2d 404, 411.) " 'Neither the caption, form, nor prayer of the complaint will be deemed conclusive in determining the nature of the liability from which the cause of action flows. On the contrary, the true nature of the action will be ascertained from the basic facts a posteriori.' " (Parker, supra, at p. 1189.) For claims against an estate, the limitations period is determined by the nature of the claims on which a section 850 petition is based. (Id. at 1185-1189.)

Gomez contends that Valencia's section 850 petition is subject to Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3, which states in part: "(a) If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply."

Valencia argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 does not apply because he did not seek a "distribution" from Father's estate. Instead, he sought to enforce his rights as owner of the Marian House.