VALE v. U.S.
[…] Moreover, the Court agrees with the numerous federal courts that have concluded that § 6532(a) cannot be equitably tolled or estopped. See Brewer v. United States, 390 F. Supp. 2d 1378, 1381 (S.D. Ga. 2005) (numerous cases cited therein). The facts Vale has cited are ultimately immaterial to the Court's final determination that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Vale's suit. After reviewing the file de novo, the Court will approve and adopt Judge Spaulding's June 30th R R.

A taxpayer must meet the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6532 before a federal court may assert jurisdiction over the taxpayer's claim. Section 6532(a)(1) states: "No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) . . . shall be begun . . . after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance" of the claim.

Having concluded that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Vale's complaint, the Court will not consider the United States' alternative argument regarding 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(2).

II. THE JUNE 4TH R R