No. 108,599.
[…] She argues the issue of whether or not Vargas and Valdez formed a business entity is a question of fact and therefore the trial court should deny plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. She also contends Vargas was not entitled to summary judgment because she was personally served the Notice.
Title 54 O.S. § 1–202(a) provides “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.” However, subsection (c)(1) states “[j]oint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.”
5. Swartzbaugh v.