No. 108,599.
[…] They argue that the provisions of Title 12 O.S. § 2004(C)(2)(b) are applicable and it requires service by mail be made on each defendant in a separate envelope. Because only one notice was sent to the post office box and Vargas signed for that service, Valdez was not properly served.
Title 68 O.S. § 3118 was repealed on April 24, 2008; four months prior to Ouellette filing her Notice of Application for Tax Deed. SB 1770 (2008) repealed provisions relating to the two-year certificate tax deed process. However, Section 7 of SB 1770 created § 3105.1, which provides “[a]ny person holding a tax lien pursuant to Sections 3101 through 3125 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes prior to the effective date of this act [April 24, 2008] shall be authorized to continue the tax lien or tax deed process under the laws in effect at the time such tax lien or tax deed was obtained.” Repealed § 3111, gives a lien to the purchaser at a tax sale. Ouellette purchased the property at the tax sale on October 2, 2006, and received a tax certificate.