No. 108,599.
[…] She cites to Title 12 O.S. § 187 sic [§ 182] and § 2004(c)(3) sic [§ 2004(C)(1)(c)(3) ] which concern service of process on unincorporated associations and partnerships. However, these statutes require such unincorporated associations and partnerships to be under a particular appellation or common name. The record does not reflect Valdez and Vargas used any particular appellation or common name, nor was service attempted on any appellation or common name. She also asserts Valdez and Vargas are partners under the provisions of Title 50 O.S. § 1–202. This section provides that when two people form a business for profit they are partners regardless if they intended to form a partnership. This same section, however, also provides that a joint tenancy “does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.” Therefore, we find from the evidence presented in the record, and the statutes cited above, Valdez and Vargas did not form an unincorporated association or partnership and service upon Vargas was not proper service on Valdez.
VALDEZ HAS THE RIGHT TO REDEEM THE ENTIRE PROPERTY