No. 108,599.
[…] We disagree.
¶ 25 This Court has long held that notice upon an owner is jurisdictional and failure to make the mandatory notice renders the tax deed absolutely void. The court may set aside a tax deed if the certificate holder fails to comply with the statutory notice requirements. This Court has also held that the property owner's actual knowledge of a tax deed proceeding does not relieve the person seeking the deed from complying with the notice statutes.
¶ 26 Title 68 O.S. § 3113 provides “[t]he owner of any real estate, or any person having a legal or equitable interest therein, may redeem the same at any time before the execution of a deed of conveyance ...” This Court has held that “[u]ntil a resale tax deed, valid on its face, has been issued and delivered, the landowner has the right to redeem from the tax sale and tax resale.”