CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16CV239-TSL-RHW
[…] In the alternative, the undersigned finds that the petition fails on the merits.
I. Credit for Time Served
Petitioner asserts that he is entitled to credit for time served because his time in state custody was not previously credited, and his time in federal custody "ran concurrent" with his state sentence. Doc. [5] at 2. The undersigned concludes, however, that Petitioner cannot receive credit towards his federal sentence because his time in state custody was already credited towards the state sentence.
The commencement date of a federal sentence is determined by operation of 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), which provides that:
(a) Commencement of Sentence. -- A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received into custody awaiting transportation to...the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.Further, 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) governs the application of prior custody credit towards a federal sentence and provides that:
(b) Credit for prior custody. -- A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences --
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against any other sentence.
The Supreme Court has held that the United States Attorney General is responsible for the computation of federal sentences. United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334-35 (1992). This authority has been delegated to the BOP. Id.