Valdez v. Kijakazi
[…] At step five, in deciding whether a claimant can adjust to other work, the SSA must supply evidence of work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy that the claimant can do, considering her RFC. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b). The ALJ need not account, however, for whether work exists in the geographical area in which the claimant resides, whether a specific job vacancy exists, or even whether the claimant would be hired if she applied to one of the identified occupations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.966 (c)(1)-(8). But the SSA will not deny disability status if the qualifying jobs exist “only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside the region where [the claimant] live[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b). For this determination, the SSA may rely on publications such as the DOT, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d)(1)-(5), as well as vocational or other expert testimony. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1566(e).