07-31-2012
[…] Proc., § 437c, subd. (c); Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 843 (Aguilar).) A defendant seeking summary judgment must thus establish that one or more essential elements of the plaintiff's cause of action cannot be established or there is a complete defense to the cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2); Aguilar, supra, at p. 850; see also Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 768.) B. Preemption of State Causes of Action Under the National Bank Act
Section 24 of the National Bank Act provides, among other things, that National Banks have the power "[t]o elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, . . . dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places." (12 U.S.C. § 24, Fifth, italics added.) It is well established that this provision of the National Bank Act preempts all state law causes of action by a bank "officer" for breach of an employment agreement. (Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1082, 1087-1088 (Wells Fargo).)