Valcin v. Prestige Dirs., LLC
[…] Defendants contend that the state court's determination that this was a "commercial foreclosure" rather than a home loan under N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1304 established as the "law of the case" that the property in question was a commercial property. Defs.' Reply in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, Dkt. #11 at 3. However, the requirements of § 1304 differ from those of the FDCPA. As discussed above, the FDCPA requires that the debt in question be incurred by the borrower "primarily for personal, family or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a. In contrast, under § 1304(ii)-(iii), a loan to purchase real property is only considered a "home loan" if both "the debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family or household purposes" and "the loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate . . . intended to be used or occupied wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons." Unlike § 1304, the FDCPA has no requirement that real property "be used as the home or residence of one or more persons" in order to fall under the law's protections.