Valcin v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] And, although petitioner may believe that some of the witnesses were biased by Coleman in some way since he may have been their "mentor," it is well settled that the Hearing Officer has the authority to determine the credibility of the witnesses. See Matter of Asch v New York City Bd./Dept. of Educ., 104 AD3d 415, 420 (1st Dept 2013).

Lastly, petitioner argues that her due process rights were compromised because she could not cross-examine Coleman at the hearing. With respect to due process, Education Law § 3020-a (3) (C) (i) (C) states that the "employee shall have a reasonable opportunity to defend himself or herself and an opportunity to testify in his or her own behalf . . . Each party shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to subpoena witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses." Furthermore, an employee "shall not be required to testify." Id.

Pursuant to the above, petitioner could have subpoenaed Coleman. Therefore, petitioner was not deprived of a due process right when the DOE did not produce Coleman as a witness. See e.g.